close X

The latest apparel for daring women with a sense of humor and an attitude!

Click here for instant access
celebrity gossip
Julia

Britney

Pamela

Paris

Anna Nicole

Halle
 

Hollywood Movie Stars Celeb Stories and Pictures

 
more celebrities

Colin Farrell


Colin Farrell's New Love

June's Most Beautiful Man, Colin Farrell, has been wining, dining and smooching his new love Maeve Quinlan all over Los Angeles.

The Minority Report dreamboat, 26, started dating Maeve, the ex-wife of Tom Sizemore, after the break-up of his four-month marriage to Amelia Warner, which ended in November. A source says, "They almost eat each other everywhere they go. Even when they get back to his hotel, Chateau Marmont, their passion is unbridled. And that's in the lobby."
Filmography

New World, The (2005) (filming)
Ask the Dust (2005) (post-production)
Alexander (2004) (completed)
Home at the End of the World, A (2004)
Intermission (2003)
S.W.A.T. (2003)
Veronica Guerin (2003)
Daredevil (2003)
Recruit, The (2003)
Phone Booth (2002)
Minority Report (2002)
Hart's War (2002)
American Outlaws (2001)
Tigerland (2000)
Ordinary Decent Criminal (2000)
David Copperfield (1999) (TV)
"Love in the 21st Century" (1999) TV Series
War Zone, The (1999) (as Colin J. Farrell)
"Ballykissangel" (1998-99) TV Series (as Col Farrell)
Falling for a Dancer (1998) (TV)
Drinking Crude (1997)
Disappearance of Finbar, The (1996) (uncredited)

Biography

Birth name: Colin James Farrell

Height: 5'10"

Born: 31 May 1976, Castleknock, Dublin, Ireland

Farrell studied acting at the Gaiety School of Drama in Dublin and has established himself as a recognizable talent back home with a starring role in the BBC series Ballykissangel and Dierdre Purcell's miniseries Falling for a Dancer, in addition to a featured role in Tim Roth's directoral debut, The War Zone.

After Tigerland, Farrell took on the role of Jesse James in American Outlaws. Farrell then shot a starring role in the film Phone Booth, reuniting him with director Joel Schumacher.

He also co-starred with Bruce Willis in Hart's War which was shot on location in Prague, Czech Republic. Along the way Colin has managed to work with legendary directors such as Stephen Spielberg in the film Minority Report, which starred Tom Cruise. All this has happened for Colin by the age of 25, earning him the title of one of Hollywood's A-list young actors.

Son of Irish football player, Eamon Farrell

Dropped out of the Gaiety Drama School in Dublin and a few months later auditioned for a part in Ballykissangel and was successful.

The youngest of the four children, he has one brother and two sisters: Catherine and Claudine Farrell

His sister, Claudine, is also his personal assistant.

Ranked #98 in Premiere's 2003 annual Power 100 List. It is his first appearance on the list.

Named one of People Magazine's 50 Most Beautiful People in 2003.

His mother, Rita, forced him to take dancing lessons once his brother, Emmon Farrell Jr., started them. Emmon Jr. also got him into acting by attending an acting school and later recommending it to Colin.

Voted 6th in 'The World's Sexiest Man of 2003' in Company magazine.

His girlfriend, model Kim Bordenave, gave birth to a 7lb. 9oz. baby boy. He was born on Friday September 12th, 2003 in a Los Angeles hospital.

He has suffered from chronic insomnia since he was 12 years old.

One of his favourites books is "When Nietzsche wept" by Irvin D. Yalom.

Son-in-law of actress Annette Ekblom.

Colin & Kim have decided to call thier new baby James, which is actually Colin's middle name.

He says that growing up, one of his childhood idols was Al Pacino. He got the chance to work opposite his hero in 2003's "The Recruit" (an experience he described as "scary as hell to work opposite a legend", even though he says Pacino was one of the kindest men he'd ever met and says they still hang out together).

On his left ring finger, above the knuckle he has the name "Millie" tattooed. "Millie" was a nickname for his first wife Amelia Warner.

He has two tattoos on his left forearm. The first one is the words "Carpe Diem" (Seize the day). Beside this tattoo there is a second tattoo, which is a black cross.

Auditioned to become a member of the Irish boyband, "Boyzone", but was turned down.
© 2004 Gathering Stars All rights reserved.