A Gift For You close X
   Completely FREE!   

How To Get People to Like You
in 30 Seconds or Less!
by Rebecca Marina

First Name
Send to Email

Privacy: We will never give your email to anyone
celebrity gossip
Julia

Britney

Pamela

Paris

Anna Nicole

Halle
 

Hot SuperModels and Supermodel Pictures

 
more celebrities

Elle MacPherson

Supermodel Elle MacPherson

REAL NAME: Eleanor Gow
NATIONALITY: Australian
HEIGHT: 6'
MEASUREMENTS: 36-24-35
WEIGHT: 128 lbs (58 kg)
HAIR: Brown
EYES: Brown
BORN: March 29, 1964 in Sydney, Australia.

AGENCY: New York - Women, Paris - City, London - Storm.

INCOME: Made approx. $3 million (U.S.) in 1994. Her estimated worth in 2000 was $40.3 million. Playboy paid her $25,000 a page for a 10 page spread.

RÉSUMÉ: Known as "The Body", Elle has been decked out in all varieties of bikini for her own calendars, Victoria's Secret catalogs and Sports Illustrated. Was on David Letterman Show (talked about Fashion Café). Appeared in movies 'Sirens', 'If Lucy Fell', 'Alice', 'Batman & Robin' and 'The Edge' - where she had a small part playing Anthony Hopkin's wife. Elle has her own calender and exercise video. Has own lingerie line called Elle MacPherson Intimates which is Australia's #1 best selling lingerie line with a yearly turnover of $30 million. Founded The Fashion Café with fellow supermodels Claudia Schiffer, Naomi Campbell and Christy Turlington. Appeared on the cover of Playboy. Her face appears on the front of 8 Caribbean postage stamps.

KNOWN FOR: Being the biggest Aussie supermodel.

HOME: New York City, Sydney and London.

SWEETIE: At 21 years old, she married Gilles Bensimon (French photographer and Elle magazine's creative director.) They split after Elle became a top supermodel. She has since dated Sean Penn and Tim Jeffries and has had a son, Flynn, with financer Arki Busson in 1998.

OTHER: During the 80s she appeared in every issue of Elle magazine for six straight years (big surprise.)

More Supermodels
Amber ValettaAngela LindvallBridget HallChristy Turlington Nadja Auermann
Carmen KassCindy CrawfordClaudia SchifferElle MacphersonElsa Benitez
Estella WarrenEsther CaņadasEva HerzigovaGisele BundchenHeidi Klum
James KingKaren MulderKarolina KurkovaKate MossKirsty Hume
Linda EvangelistaNatalia VodianovaNaomi CampbellNiki TaylorRebecca Romijn-Stamos
Shalom HarlowValeria MazzaTrish GoffTyra BanksStephanie Seymour
 

© 2004 Gathering Stars All rights reserved.