close X

The latest apparel for daring women with a sense of humor and an attitude!

Click here for instant access
celebrity gossip
Julia

Britney

Pamela

Paris

Anna Nicole

Halle
 

Hollywood Movie Stars Celeb Stories and Pictures

 
more celebrities

Hilary Duff


Thursday August 12, 2004

For starters, she's all about shopping and can't get enough of J.Lo's latest CD.

And then there's her Sweet 16 later this year, which she's already planning. "For the past couple of years, I've been really busy; my birthdays haven't meant that much for me," she explains. "I've gone out with friends and stuff, but for 16, I'm going all out." Molly Ringwald would be so proud.
Filmography

Outward Blonde (2005) (announced)
Perfect Man, The (2004) (filming)
Raise Your Voice (2004) (completed)
Cinderella Story, A (2004)
Cheaper by the Dozen (2003)
Lizzie McGuire Movie, The (2003)
Agent Cody Banks (2003)
Cadet Kelly (2002) (TV)
Human Nature (2001)
"Lizzie McGuire" (2001) TV Series
Soul Collector, The (1999/I) (TV)
Casper Meets Wendy (1998)
True Women (1997) (TV)
Biography

Birth name: Hilary Ann Duff
Nickname: Hil
Height: 5' 1"
Born: 28 September 1987, Houston, Texas

Older sister actress Haylie Duff is in music group Inventing Venus.

Daughter of producer Susan Duff.

On August 26, 2003, she released her album, "Metamorphosis", featuring the smash hit "So Yesterday".

She was rated the #1 Hottest Teen Female Star for 2003 based on her acting, singing, public appearances, and charity work.

Nominated for a 2004 Juno award (Canada) for Best International Album of the Year ("Metamorphosis").

Shot the music video to her song "So Yesterday" on Venice Beach in Marina Del Rey, California.

Re-did "Our Lips Are Sealed" By The Go-Go's with sister Haylie Duff.

Dislikes techno music.

Is starting a design for dogs called LDD (little dog duff).

Accepted the lead role in Cinderella Story, A (2004) because Charles Perrault's story "Cinderella" was her favourite fairy tale when she was growing up.

Her favourite film is Romy and Michele's High School Reunion (1997).

Has been home-schooled since the age of 10.

Has been working for the charity Kids With a Cause (which helps children stricken by poverty, hunger, sickness, a lack of education, abandonment, neglect and/or abuse) since it was founded in September 1999, and is the 2004 Official International Spokesperson for the non-profit organisation.

What She is Known For

Hilary Duff came to us in stereo back in 2001 with the Lizzie McGuire TV series. In 2003, she starred in the film version of the show, and also appeared in Cheaper by the Dozen with Steve Martin and Piper Perabo. But Hilary is no one-act kind of girl. In 2003, she also put out her debut original album Metamorphosis, helping establish herself as America’s latest teen talent. Outside of her work, we’ve seen Hilary linked with Aaron Carter (just ask Lindsay Lohan) and Joel Madden of Good Charlotte.

2005 Career Highligts

Hilary turned 18 on September 28, 2005, and her career slowed down a bit to catch up with her oncoming maturity. In 2005, she starred in the sequel Cheaper by the Dozen 2, with Steve Martin reprising his role as her father. In August of 2005, Hilary released her album Most Wanted, which revived the track “So Yesterday” from her 2003 debut and made it a hit.

2006 Career Forcast

The Duffmeister has a few film projects lined up for 2006 (Material Girls, Outward Blonde and Foodfight!), a couple of which she’s working on with her sister, Haylie . Taking a step back to do the family-entertainment thing with her sis could prove a leveling point in Haylie’s career; a strong performer in her own right, the Hilary-Haylie act could start to pull her down.
© 2004 Gathering Stars All rights reserved.