close X

The latest apparel for daring women with a sense of humor and an attitude!

Click here for instant access
celebrity gossip
Julia

Britney

Pamela

Paris

Anna Nicole

Halle
 

Hollywood Movie Stars Celeb Stories and Pictures

 
more celebrities

Kirsten Dunst


Gyllenhaal Wants to Wed Dunst

Hollywood actor Jake Gyllenhaal is so smitten with his belle Kirsten Dunst, he's desperate to marry her. Pals of the loving pair tell American tabloid the Star that Gyllenhaal, who starred opposite Friends beauty Jennifer Aniston in the 2002 flick The Good Girl, is begging Spider-Man stunner Dunst to go shopping for an engagement ring. But the 20-year-old actress is firmly turning down her beau, 22, because, although she loves him, she fears she's too young to commit.

Dunst will next be seen in Sundance hit Levity and then opposite Julia Roberts and Julia Stiles in Mona Lisa Smile.
Filmography

Elizabethtown (2005) (filming)
Wimbledon (2004) (completed)
Spider-Man 2 (2004)
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (2004)
Death and Life of Nancy Eaton, The (2003) (TV)
Mona Lisa Smile (2003)
Kaena: La prophétie (2003) (voice)
Levity (2003)
Spider-Man (2002)
Cat's Meow, The (2001)
Crazy/Beautiful (2001)
Get Over It (2001)
All Forgotten (2000)
Savage Garden: Superstars and Cannonballs: Live and on Tour in Australia (2000) (V) (uncredited) .... Girl on Subway ("I Knew I Loved You")
Deeply (2000)
Bring It On (2000)
Luckytown (2000)
Crow: Salvation, The (2000)
Dick (1999)
Drop Dead Gorgeous (1999/I)
Virgin Suicides, The (1999)
Devil's Arithmetic, The (1999) (TV)
"Stories from My Childhood" (1998) TV Series (voice)
Strike! (1998)
Animated Adventures of Tom Sawyer, The (1998) (voice)
Small Soldiers (1998)
Fifteen and Pregnant (1998) (TV)
True Heart (1997)
Wag the Dog (1997)
Anastasia (1997) (voice)
Tower of Terror (1997) (TV)
"ER" TV Series .... Charlene 'Charlie' Chiemingo (1996-1997)
Mother Night (1996)
Siege at Ruby Ridge, The (1996) (TV)
Jumanji (1995)
Little Women (1994)
High Strung (1994)
Interview with the Vampire: The Vampire Chronicles (1994)
Greedy (1994)
Darkness Before Dawn (1993) (TV)
"Loving" (1983/I) TV Series (uncredited) .... Young Child (1990-1991)
Bonfire of the Vanities, The (1990)
Majo no takkyubin (1989) (voice: English version)
New York Stories (1989) (uncredited)
Biography

Birth name: Kirsten Caroline Dunst

Nickname: Kiki
Height: 5' 7"

Born: 30 April 1982, Point Pleasant, New Jersey

Was a Ford model as a child.

Her favorite movie is Schindler's List (1993).

Beat out Christina Ricci for roles in Interview with the Vampire: The Vampire Chronicles (1994) and Little Women (1994).

Attended the Anne Rice's Memnoch Ball in New Orleans in 1995.

One of People Magazine's 50 Most Beautiful People of 1995.

Parents are separated. She lives with her mother Inez, and brother Christian in Southern California.

She is working on her own production company with her mother called "Wooden Spoon Productions". The name symbolizes women and creativity, and was inspired by her grandmother.

Graduated from Notre Dame High School, a private Catholic high school in Los Angeles, in May/June 2000.

Turned down the role of Angela in American Beauty (1999).

Went to the Ranney School in Tinton Falls, New Jersey up until the sixth grade, when she left to pursue her career in California.

Made her singing debut performing the song "Dream Of Me" from Get Over It (2001).

Nabbed the lead role of Peter Parker's girlfriend, Mary Jane Watson, in Spider-Man (2002) after Kate Hudson and Alicia Witt turned it down.

She performed her first screen kiss, at the tender age of 11, with Brad Pitt in the movie Interview with the Vampire: The Vampire Chronicles (1994).

Name is pronounced "Keer-sten" (not "Kur-sten").

One of People Magazine's 50 Most Beautiful People of 2002.

One of Teen People Magazine's "25 Hottest Stars under 25" [2002]

Her brother Christian born in 1986

She is Swedish/German

Furthered her singing career with a song that appears durings the end credits to Cat's Meow, The (2001).

Voted the 2nd Sexiest Female Movie Star in the Australian Empire Magazine September 2002.

Her nickname, "Kiki", is a reference to her voice work in Majo no takkyubin (1989) a.k.a "Kiki's Delivery Service".

Auditioned along with Kate Hudson to replace Sarah Polley for the role of Penny Lane in "Almost Famous", she didn't get the part but Cameron Crowe later said it was "very, very close"

She and Jake Gyllenhaal have broken up after two years of dating (2004).

Her nickname is Kiki as when she was a child she could not pronounce Kirsten.

Her favourite store is Blue Bag.
© 2004 Gathering Stars All rights reserved.